2022 GCUSBC Youth Bowling Championship

2022 GCUSBC Youth Bowling Championship

April 30 and May 1, 2022
La Ru Bowling Lanes
2443 Alexandria Pike
Highland Heights, KY 41076

Doubles: Date: 4/30/22 5/1/22 Shift time: 9:30 am 1:30 pm
Singles: Date: 4/30/22 5/1/22 Shift time: 9:30 am 1:30pm

Two Divisions: 8th grade and under
9th grade up to age 18
USBC Youth membership is available to individuals who have not reached their 18th birthday prior to August 1 of the current bowling season and have maintained compliance with USBC Youth Rule 400

Two Events: Doubles and Singles
Handicap and Scratch
Any event can be bowled at any shift of choice:
(9:30 am or 1:30 pm) All bowlers are entered in both handicap and scratch.

8th grade and under:
Doubles: 6 baker games; Singles: 3 games $25 per event ($9 lineage, $12 scholarship, $4 admin.)

9th grade to age 18:
Doubles: 8 baker games; Singles: 4 games $35 per event ($12 lineage, $19 scholarship, $4 admin.)

Bowlers may enter each event twice; For doubles, you must change partners.
Scholarships awarded to one out of 5 entries. Oil pattern: Modified House

Questions: GCUSBC Youth Director Robin Wilson wilson.robin4269@gmail.com  513-476-4509

Results: 2022 Youth Championship Results

 

2021 Youth Championships

2021 GCUSBC Youth Championship Results and Scholarships

Team Handicap (9th grade & above) Stars of Tomorrow 3046 $320 ($64 per bowler)
(Jace Amann, Caleb Broughton, Connor Ray, Broderick Brown, Terrence
Johnson Jr.)

Team Scratch (9th grade & above) The Stone Nines 2871 $320 ($64 per bowler)
(Sam Bloom, Tanner Iles, Logan Hess, Ryan Abeling, Kaden Lusk)
Team Handicap & Scratch 8th grade & under) Northwest Five $160 ($32 per bowler)
(Connor Ray, Jace Amann, Alisah Kennedy, Elizabeth Baker, Nevaeh Williams)

Doubles Handicap (9th grade & above) 1st Place Aaron Neiheisel & Zach Noeth 1741 ($106.50 each)
2nd Place Terrence Johnson Jr. & Broderick Brown 1698 ($86.50 each)
3rd Place Joshua Billiter and Jacob Billiter 1683 ($66.50 each)
4th Place Jonny Osman and Audrey Osman 1655 ($46.50 each)

Doubles Scratch (9th grade & above) 1st Place Terrence Johnson Jr. & Broderick Brown ($106.50 each)
2nd Place Dylan Inyart & Casey Collins ($86.50 each)
3rd Place Aaron Neiheisel & Zach Noeth ($66.50 each)
4th Place Ryan Abeling & Logan Hess ($46.50 each)

Doubles Handicap & Scratch (8th grade & under) 1st Place Vedanta Maladkar & Casey Lippincott 1251/1464 ($124 each)
2nd Place Sam Bloom & Tanner Iles 1250/1256 ($66.50 each)

Girls Singles Handicap (9th grade & above) 1st Isabelle Snyder 904 ($105)
2nd Crystal Wilson 893 ($57)
Girls Singles Scratch (9th grade & above) 1st Crystal Wilson 857 ($105)
2nd Isabelle Snyder 776 ($57)

Girls Singles Handicap (8th grade & under) 1st Jordynn Brown 581 ($67.50)

Girls Singles Scratch (8th grade & under) 1st Neveah Williams 448 ($67.50

Boys Singles Handicap (9th grade & above) 1st Terrence Johnson Jr. 975 ($140)
2nd Sam Bloom 899 ($110)
3rd Ryan Abeling 890 ($80)
4th Koby Brewer 889 ($70)
5th Zach Noeth 879 ($50)

Boys Singles Scratch (9th grade & above) 1st Terrence Johnson Jr. 975 ($140)
2nd Sam Bloom 891 ($110)
3rd Ryan Abeling 890 ($80)
4th Kaleb Franklin 878 ($70)
5th Broderick Brown 876 ($50)

Boys Singles Handicap (8th & under) 1st Kyan Brewer 685 ($80)
2nd Jace Amann 666 ($41.50)

Boys Singles Scratch (8th & under) 1st Kyan Brewer 652 ($80)
2nd Sam Bloom 618 ($41.50)


The 2021 Youth Championships are May 1 & 2, 2021

  • May 1 – 9:30am Team Event, 1:00 pm Doubles & Singles
  • May 2 – 9:30am Team Event, 1:00 pm Doubles & Singles
  • Two Divisions:
    • 8th grade and under
    • 9th grade to age 18
  • Scholarships will be award
  • Lane condition will be a house shot
  • Walk-Ins allowed one hour prior to shift provided lanes are available.

If you are paying by Check you must use the Paper Entry >>> 2021_Youth_Championship_Entry